The Sheffield Fundamentals of Neuroradiology Course – 2023 Programme

The Sheffield Fundamentals of Neuroradiology Course – Wednesday 8th to Friday 10th, March 2023. The detailed 2023 Course Programme will be available soon.

You can also sign up to our Mailing List using the form at bottom of this page to receive updates and news, including notification of 2024 Course Programme availability.

This course provides 15 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD Scheme of the Royal College of Radiologists.

The Fundamentals of Neuroradiology
25th Course – 8th to 10th March 2023

Course Programme

Wednesday 8th March 2023

12:00   –   Welcome pre-meeting Lunch
13.00   –   Welcome & Introduction    Drs Andy Martin & Charles Romanowski
13.10   –   Neuroanatomy  Dr Charles Romanowski

White Matter

13.40   –   MS & other demyelinating disorders Dr Andy Martin
14.00   –   Differential diagnosis of white & black dots  Dr Andy Martin
14.20   –   Clinical aspects of MS Dr David Paling
14.40   –   Discussion                         All                 

CNS Infection

14.50   –   Infection in the immunocompetent adult    

Dr Ruth Batty

 

15.10   –   CNS infection in children Professor Stavros Stivaros
15.30   –   Tea/coffee break
16.00   –   Infection in immunocompromised patients Dr Ruth Batty
16.20   –   Hydrocephalus Professor Stavros Stivaros
16.40   –   Discussion                         All
16.45   –   Interactive sessions: Introduction Dr Charles Romanowski
16.50   –   Interactive: White matter / infection         Dr Dan Connolly
18.00   –   Close
Hotel Dinner 19:30   –   for Residents

Thursday 9th March 2023

9.00   –   Introduction    Drs Andy Martin & Charles Romanowski

Stroke

09.05   –   DWI for beginners!      Dr Nick Skipper
09.25   –   Neuroimaging for acute ischaemic stroke and TIA Dr George Tse
09.45   –   Clinical aspects of stroke Dr Kirsty Harkness                                            
10.05   –   Thrombectomy Dr Richard Dyde
10.25   –   Venous stroke                           Dr Sanjoy Nagaraja
10.45   –   Discussion                                              All
10.55   –   Tea/coffee break

Dementia

11.20   –   Dementia clinical syndromes  Dr Ronan O’Malley
11.40   –   Dementia imaging        Dr Charles Romanowski
12.00   –   Unexpected findings in neuroimaging  Professor Nigel Hoggard
12.20   –   Discussion                                                                                                                                                             All
12.30   –   Lunch                                             
14.00   –   Interactive: Stroke Drs Richard Dyde and Sanjoy Nagaraja  

Spinal cord/spinal pathology

15.00   –   Spinal masses                 Drs Mark Igra & Dan Warren
15.40   –   Tea/coffee break  
16.00   –   Intracranial hypotension & imaging of CSF leaks                                 Dr Lalani Carlton Jones
16.30   –   Discussion                     All
16.40   –   Interactive: Spinal canal & cord                                                    Drs Dan Warren & Mark Igra
17.40 Close                           
19.30   –   Course Dinner – Piccolinos

Friday 10th March 2023

9.00   –   Introduction    Drs Andy Martin & Charles Romanowski

Orbits, sinuses and temporal bone:

09.05   –   Cranial nerves II, III, IV and VI anatomy  Dr Nick Skipper
09.25   –   Facial pain                                   Professor Nigel Hoggard
09.45   –   Imaging of the paranasal sinuses        Dr Richard List
10.05   –   Imaging of common orbital pathology          Dr Dan Warren
10.25   –   Discussion                  
10.35   –   Tea/coffee break
11.00   –   Cranial nerves VII & VIII anatomy                                                                                           Dr Gillian Potter
11.20   –   Imaging of the CP angle and sensory neural deafness (including imaging of modern hearing implants) Dr Gillian Potter                                                                            
11.50   –   Differential diagnosis of temporal bone masses Dr Richard List
12.10   –   Discussion All
12.20   –   Closing remarks              All
12.30   –   END OF COURSE

Team FON 2022

Course Programme – Outline:

March 2020

• Neuroanatomy
• White Matter Diseases
• CNS Infections
• Spinal Tumours
• Stroke
• Orbits & Paranasal Sinuses
• Unexpected Findings on MRI and CT
• Course Dinner (Thursday evening)

March 2021

• Neuroanatomy
• Brain & Skull Base Tumours
• Degenerative Spine
• Intracranial Haemorrhage
• CNS Trauma
• Clinical Issues in Neuroradiology
(including ‘our mistakes in neuroradiology’)
• Course Dinner (Thursday evening)